torrentrover not starting up

Get help with TorrentRover problems or crashes.
Post Reply
dansmail26
10+ Posts
10+ Posts
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2015 4:49 pm

torrentrover not starting up

Post by dansmail26 » Thu Mar 19, 2015 4:49 pm

When I doubleclick torrentrover (v.23 beta) it doesn't show up (Windows 7) as a gui screen. I checked in task manager and it is running as a process. It did work when I ran it last week.
Thanks!

User avatar
John
Owner
Owner
Posts: 200
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2014 7:56 am
Sex: Male
Location: Warsaw, Ohio
Contact:

Re: torrentrover not starting up

Post by John » Thu Mar 19, 2015 6:05 pm

I'm sorry you're having trouble. I'll try to help you out.

1. Create a shortcut to TorrentRover.exe.
2. Right click on the shortcut and go to properties.
3. Change the Target to this (add the " -d" at the end):

"C:\Program Files (x86)\TorrentRover\TorrentRover.exe" -d
TorrentRover shortcut.png
TorrentRover shortcut properties
TorrentRover shortcut.png (37.19 KiB) Viewed 5989 times
4. Click OK to save the changes.
5. Run the shortcut.

Do you see this?
UI doesn't open.png
UI doesn't open
UI doesn't open.png (21.51 KiB) Viewed 5989 times
A good programmer is someone who always looks both ways before crossing a one-way street. - Doug Linder

TorrentRover exists on donations... Please donate!
TorrentRover on Facebook
TorrentRover on Twitter
TorrentRover on YouTube

dansmail26
10+ Posts
10+ Posts
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2015 4:49 pm

Re: torrentrover not starting up

Post by dansmail26 » Fri Mar 20, 2015 6:42 am

Funny, but I added the id and it worked fine, but the message box never came up. I then also ran it from the original icon, and it worked fine too. Confusing! The computer was not restarted or updated or anything.

User avatar
John
Owner
Owner
Posts: 200
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2014 7:56 am
Sex: Male
Location: Warsaw, Ohio
Contact:

Re: torrentrover not starting up

Post by John » Fri Mar 20, 2015 7:42 am

You added the -d argument after the file name and you never saw the message? That's weird. You definitely should have seem the message if you added that to the shortcut target and then ran from the shortcut.

You can also add " --debug" (without the quotes) and get the same result.
A good programmer is someone who always looks both ways before crossing a one-way street. - Doug Linder

TorrentRover exists on donations... Please donate!
TorrentRover on Facebook
TorrentRover on Twitter
TorrentRover on YouTube

dansmail26
10+ Posts
10+ Posts
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2015 4:49 pm

Re: torrentrover not starting up

Post by dansmail26 » Fri Mar 20, 2015 8:33 am

I just tried again - ""C:\Program Files (x86)\TorrentRover\" -d" no message box but tr started fine.
Then I changed it to -debug (one dash) with the same results.

User avatar
John
Owner
Owner
Posts: 200
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2014 7:56 am
Sex: Male
Location: Warsaw, Ohio
Contact:

Re: torrentrover not starting up

Post by John » Fri Mar 20, 2015 8:49 am

Huh. That's strange.

The line should look like this:

"C:\Program Files (x86)\TorrentRover\TorrentRover.exe" -d

or this:

"C:\Program Files (x86)\TorrentRover\TorrentRover.exe" --debug

2 dashes on that one...

You only need quotes around the path part, not the -d or --debug part. I'm glad it's working for you. I'm kinda curious why you aren't seeing the message box though. Anyways, I'm glad you're up and running again.
A good programmer is someone who always looks both ways before crossing a one-way street. - Doug Linder

TorrentRover exists on donations... Please donate!
TorrentRover on Facebook
TorrentRover on Twitter
TorrentRover on YouTube

dansmail26
10+ Posts
10+ Posts
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2015 4:49 pm

Re: torrentrover not starting up

Post by dansmail26 » Fri Mar 20, 2015 9:02 am

Thats funny, in Win 7 if you create a shortcut from an existing icon, then go in to properties and change the shortcut (add the -d) it automatically puts quotes around the entire command, I can't figure out anyway to not have them.

So I did create a new shortcut by pasting in the correct command line. That worked, and the message box did appear.

Post Reply