Corrupted RAM error message

Report bugs here. If you're not sure of the cause, use the troubleshooting forum instead.
Post Reply
IBOKUB2
New User
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 4:18 pm
Sex: Male

Corrupted RAM error message

Post by IBOKUB2 » Thu Feb 04, 2016 4:26 pm

Corrupted RAM error message: All of a sudden TorrentRover stopped working and got RAM corrupted msg. Re-installed latest version but still same problem. Then installed older version and still the same problem. Ran Windows defender, no problem detected. No problem running any other progams. Finally installed the portable version and it seems to be working okay.

User avatar
John
Owner
Owner
Posts: 156
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2014 9:56 am
Sex: Male
Location: Warsaw, Ohio
Contact:

Re: Corrupted RAM error message

Post by John » Thu Feb 04, 2016 6:13 pm

Looks like some kind of Microsoft problem.

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/5964 ... ted-memory

That page includes a few ways to update your system to prevent the error you're getting.
A good programmer is someone who always looks both ways before crossing a one-way street. - Doug Linder

TorrentRover exists on donations... Please donate!
TorrentRover on Facebook
TorrentRover on Twitter
TorrentRover on YouTube

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest